Skip to content
Data Super Partes

Prices and inflation/Harmonised inflation · Italy

Harmonised inflation in Italy: 4.2% in September 2026

Reference period: September 2026 · Published: 16 Oct 2026

  • Hash recorded

4.2% y/y

+1.0 points on August 2026; +2.5 points on September 2025.

Harmonised inflation · % y/y

Values as published by the source, at current prices.

Data table
Harmonised inflation · % y/y
StatusCrisesGovernments
September 20264.2finalMeloni government
August 20263.2finalMeloni government
July 20262.9finalMeloni government
June 20263.0finalMeloni government
May 20263.2finalMeloni government
April 20262.8finalMeloni government
March 20261.6finalMeloni government
February 20261.5finalMeloni government
January 20261.0finalMeloni government
December 20251.2finalMeloni government
November 20251.1finalMeloni government
October 20251.3finalMeloni government
September 20251.7finalMeloni government
August 20251.6finalMeloni government
July 20251.7finalMeloni government
June 20251.7finalMeloni government
May 20251.7finalMeloni government
April 20252.0finalMeloni government
March 20252.1finalMeloni government
February 20251.7finalMeloni government
January 20251.7finalMeloni government
December 20241.3finalMeloni government
November 20241.4finalMeloni government
October 20241.0finalMeloni government
September 20240.7finalMeloni government
August 20241.3finalMeloni government
July 20241.6finalMeloni government
June 20240.9finalMeloni government
May 20240.7finalMeloni government
April 20240.9finalMeloni government
March 20241.2finalMeloni government
February 20240.8finalMeloni government
January 20240.9finalMeloni government
December 20230.6finalMeloni government
November 20230.6finalMeloni government
October 20231.8finalMeloni government
September 20235.6finalMeloni government
August 20235.6finalMeloni government
July 20236.3finalMeloni government
June 20236.8finalMeloni government
May 20238.0finalMeloni government
April 20238.6finalMeloni government
March 20238.0finalMeloni government
February 20239.8finalMeloni government
January 202310.7finalMeloni government
December 202212.2finalEnergy crisisMeloni government
November 202212.5finalEnergy crisisMeloni government
October 202212.6finalEnergy crisisDraghi government, Meloni government
September 20229.5finalEnergy crisisDraghi government
August 20229.1finalEnergy crisisDraghi government
July 20228.4finalEnergy crisisDraghi government
June 20228.5finalEnergy crisisDraghi government
May 20227.3finalEnergy crisisDraghi government
April 20226.4finalEnergy crisisDraghi government
March 20226.9finalEnergy crisisDraghi government
February 20226.2finalEnergy crisisDraghi government
January 20225.0finalEnergy crisisDraghi government
December 20214.2finalCOVID-19 pandemicDraghi government
November 20214.0finalCOVID-19 pandemicDraghi government
October 20213.2finalCOVID-19 pandemicDraghi government
September 20212.9finalCOVID-19 pandemicDraghi government
August 20212.4finalCOVID-19 pandemicDraghi government
July 20211.1finalCOVID-19 pandemicDraghi government
June 20211.3finalCOVID-19 pandemicDraghi government
May 20211.2finalCOVID-19 pandemicDraghi government
April 20210.8finalCOVID-19 pandemicDraghi government
March 20210.5finalCOVID-19 pandemicDraghi government
February 20211.0finalCOVID-19 pandemicConte II government, Draghi government
January 20210.7finalCOVID-19 pandemicConte II government
December 2020-0.2finalCOVID-19 pandemicConte II government
November 2020-0.4finalCOVID-19 pandemicConte II government
October 2020-0.6finalCOVID-19 pandemicConte II government
September 2020-1.1finalCOVID-19 pandemicConte II government
August 2020-0.5finalCOVID-19 pandemicConte II government
July 20200.7finalCOVID-19 pandemicConte II government
June 2020-0.4finalCOVID-19 pandemicConte II government
May 2020-0.4finalCOVID-19 pandemicConte II government
April 20200.1finalCOVID-19 pandemicConte II government
March 20200.1finalCOVID-19 pandemicConte II government
February 20200.1finalCOVID-19 pandemicConte II government
January 20200.4finalCOVID-19 pandemicConte II government
December 20190.5finalConte II government
November 20190.2finalConte II government
October 20190.2finalConte II government
September 20190.2finalConte I government, Conte II government
August 20190.5finalConte I government
July 20190.2finalConte I government
June 20190.7finalConte I government
May 20191.0finalConte I government
April 20191.1finalConte I government
March 20191.1finalConte I government
February 20191.1finalConte I government
January 20191.0finalConte I government
December 20181.1finalConte I government
November 20181.6finalConte I government
October 20181.6finalConte I government
September 20181.5finalConte I government
August 20181.6finalConte I government
July 20182.0finalConte I government
June 20181.3finalGentiloni government, Conte I government
May 20181.0finalGentiloni government
April 20180.6finalGentiloni government
March 20180.9finalGentiloni government
February 20180.6finalGentiloni government
January 20181.1finalGentiloni government
December 20171.0finalGentiloni government
November 20171.0finalGentiloni government
October 20171.1finalGentiloni government
September 20171.4finalGentiloni government
August 20171.4finalGentiloni government
July 20171.1finalGentiloni government
June 20171.2finalGentiloni government
May 20171.6finalGentiloni government
April 20172.0finalGentiloni government
March 20171.5finalGentiloni government
February 20171.6finalGentiloni government
January 20171.0finalGentiloni government
December 20160.6finalRenzi government, Gentiloni government
November 20160.1finalRenzi government
October 2016-0.1finalRenzi government
September 20160.1finalRenzi government
August 2016-0.1finalRenzi government
July 2016-0.1finalRenzi government
June 2016-0.2finalRenzi government
May 2016-0.4finalRenzi government
April 2016-0.5finalRenzi government
March 2016-0.2finalRenzi government
February 2016-0.3finalRenzi government
January 20160.4finalRenzi government
December 20150.1finalRenzi government
November 20150.2finalRenzi government
October 20150.4finalRenzi government
September 20150.1finalRenzi government
August 20150.4finalRenzi government
July 20150.4finalRenzi government
June 20150.2finalRenzi government
May 20150.2finalRenzi government
April 20150.0finalRenzi government
March 20150.0finalRenzi government
February 20150.1finalRenzi government
January 2015-0.4finalRenzi government
December 2014-0.1finalRenzi government
November 20140.2finalRenzi government
October 20140.1finalRenzi government
September 2014-0.1finalRenzi government
August 2014-0.1finalRenzi government
July 20140.0finalRenzi government
June 20140.2finalRenzi government
May 20140.4finalRenzi government
April 20140.5finalRenzi government
March 20140.4finalRenzi government
February 20140.4finalLetta government, Renzi government
January 20140.5finalLetta government
December 20130.6finalLetta government
November 20130.6finalLetta government
October 20130.7finalLetta government
September 20131.0finalLetta government
August 20131.1finalLetta government
July 20131.1finalLetta government
June 20131.3finalLetta government
May 20131.3finalLetta government
April 20131.3finalMonti government, Letta government
March 20131.8finalMonti government
February 20131.9finalMonti government
January 20132.3finalMonti government
December 20122.6finalSovereign debt crisisMonti government
November 20122.6finalSovereign debt crisisMonti government
October 20122.8finalSovereign debt crisisMonti government
September 20123.4finalSovereign debt crisisMonti government
August 20123.3finalSovereign debt crisisMonti government
July 20123.7finalSovereign debt crisisMonti government
June 20123.6finalSovereign debt crisisMonti government
May 20123.5finalSovereign debt crisisMonti government
April 20123.6finalSovereign debt crisisMonti government
March 20123.8finalSovereign debt crisisMonti government
February 20123.5finalSovereign debt crisisMonti government
January 20123.5finalSovereign debt crisisMonti government
December 20113.7finalSovereign debt crisisMonti government
November 20113.7finalSovereign debt crisisBerlusconi IV government, Monti government
October 20113.7finalSovereign debt crisisBerlusconi IV government
September 20113.6finalSovereign debt crisisBerlusconi IV government
August 20112.3finalSovereign debt crisisBerlusconi IV government
July 20112.0finalSovereign debt crisisBerlusconi IV government
June 20113.1finalSovereign debt crisisBerlusconi IV government
May 20112.9finalSovereign debt crisisBerlusconi IV government
April 20112.9finalSovereign debt crisisBerlusconi IV government
March 20112.8finalSovereign debt crisisBerlusconi IV government
February 20112.2finalSovereign debt crisisBerlusconi IV government
January 20111.9finalSovereign debt crisisBerlusconi IV government
December 20102.0finalBerlusconi IV government
November 20101.9finalBerlusconi IV government
October 20101.9finalBerlusconi IV government
September 20101.6finalBerlusconi IV government
August 20101.8finalBerlusconi IV government
July 20101.8finalBerlusconi IV government
June 20101.4finalBerlusconi IV government
May 20101.5finalBerlusconi IV government
April 20101.6finalBerlusconi IV government
March 20101.4finalBerlusconi IV government
February 20101.1finalBerlusconi IV government
January 20101.4finalBerlusconi IV government
December 20091.1finalFinancial crisisBerlusconi IV government
November 20090.8finalFinancial crisisBerlusconi IV government
October 20090.4finalFinancial crisisBerlusconi IV government
September 20090.4finalFinancial crisisBerlusconi IV government
August 20090.0finalFinancial crisisBerlusconi IV government
July 2009-0.1finalFinancial crisisBerlusconi IV government
June 20090.5finalFinancial crisisBerlusconi IV government
May 20091.0finalFinancial crisisBerlusconi IV government
April 20091.2finalFinancial crisisBerlusconi IV government
March 20091.1finalFinancial crisisBerlusconi IV government
February 20091.4finalFinancial crisisBerlusconi IV government
January 20091.4finalFinancial crisisBerlusconi IV government
December 20082.4finalFinancial crisisBerlusconi IV government
November 20082.8finalFinancial crisisBerlusconi IV government
October 20083.5finalFinancial crisisBerlusconi IV government
September 20084.0finalFinancial crisisBerlusconi IV government
August 20084.3finalFinancial crisisBerlusconi IV government
July 20084.1finalFinancial crisisBerlusconi IV government
June 20084.0finalFinancial crisisBerlusconi IV government
May 20083.7finalFinancial crisisProdi II government, Berlusconi IV government
April 20083.6finalFinancial crisisProdi II government
March 20083.6finalFinancial crisisProdi II government
February 20083.2finalFinancial crisisProdi II government
January 20083.0finalFinancial crisisProdi II government
December 20072.9finalProdi II government
November 20072.6finalProdi II government
October 20072.3finalProdi II government
September 20071.7finalProdi II government
August 20071.6finalProdi II government
July 20071.6finalProdi II government
June 20072.0finalProdi II government
May 20071.9finalProdi II government
April 20071.7finalProdi II government
March 20072.0finalProdi II government
February 20072.1finalProdi II government
January 20071.9finalProdi II government
December 20062.1finalProdi II government
November 20061.9finalProdi II government
October 20061.9finalProdi II government
September 20062.4finalProdi II government
August 20062.4finalProdi II government
July 20062.4finalProdi II government
June 20062.4finalProdi II government
May 20062.2finalBerlusconi III government, Prodi II government
April 20062.2finalBerlusconi III government
March 20062.2finalBerlusconi III government
February 20062.1finalBerlusconi III government
January 20062.3finalBerlusconi III government
December 20052.1finalBerlusconi III government
November 20052.4finalBerlusconi III government
October 20052.7finalBerlusconi III government
September 20052.3finalBerlusconi III government
August 20052.1finalBerlusconi III government
July 20052.1finalBerlusconi III government
June 20052.1finalBerlusconi III government
May 20052.3finalBerlusconi III government
April 20052.3finalBerlusconi II government, Berlusconi III government
March 20052.0finalBerlusconi II government
February 20052.2finalBerlusconi II government
January 20052.0finalBerlusconi II government
December 20042.5finalBerlusconi II government
November 20042.1finalBerlusconi II government
October 20042.0finalBerlusconi II government
September 20042.2finalBerlusconi II government
August 20042.5finalBerlusconi II government
July 20042.2finalBerlusconi II government
June 20042.5finalBerlusconi II government
May 20042.3finalBerlusconi II government
April 20042.2finalBerlusconi II government
March 20042.3finalBerlusconi II government
February 20042.4finalBerlusconi II government
January 20042.0finalBerlusconi II government
December 20032.5finalBerlusconi II government
November 20032.7finalBerlusconi II government
October 20032.8finalBerlusconi II government
September 20032.9finalBerlusconi II government
August 20032.7finalBerlusconi II government
July 20032.9finalBerlusconi II government
June 20032.9finalBerlusconi II government
May 20032.9finalBerlusconi II government
April 20033.0finalBerlusconi II government
March 20033.1finalBerlusconi II government
February 20032.6finalBerlusconi II government
January 20032.9finalBerlusconi II government
December 20022.9finalBerlusconi II government
November 20022.9finalBerlusconi II government
October 20022.8finalBerlusconi II government
September 20022.8finalBerlusconi II government
August 20022.6finalBerlusconi II government
July 20022.4finalBerlusconi II government
June 20022.3finalBerlusconi II government
May 20022.4finalBerlusconi II government
April 20022.6finalBerlusconi II government
March 20022.5finalBerlusconi II government
February 20022.7finalBerlusconi II government
January 20022.3finalBerlusconi II government
December 20012.3finalBerlusconi II government
November 20012.2finalBerlusconi II government
October 20012.3finalBerlusconi II government
September 20012.2finalBerlusconi II government
August 20012.0finalBerlusconi II government
July 20012.5finalBerlusconi II government
June 20012.8finalAmato II government, Berlusconi II government
May 20012.9finalAmato II government
April 20012.9finalAmato II government
March 20012.2finalAmato II government
February 20011.5finalAmato II government
January 20012.4finalAmato II government
December 20002.7finalAmato II government
November 20002.9finalAmato II government
October 20002.7finalAmato II government
September 20002.6finalAmato II government
August 20002.6finalAmato II government
July 20002.6finalAmato II government
June 20002.8finalAmato II government
May 20002.6finalAmato II government
April 20002.2finalD'Alema II government, Amato II government
March 20002.6finalD'Alema II government
February 20002.4finalD'Alema II government
January 20002.3finalD'Alema II government
December 19992.1finalD'Alema II government
November 19992.1final
October 19991.9final
September 19991.9final
August 19991.6final
July 19991.7final
June 19991.4final
May 19991.6final
April 19991.4final
March 19991.2final
February 19991.2final
January 19991.4final
December 19981.8final
November 19981.6final
October 19982.0final
September 19982.1final
August 19982.3final
July 19982.1final
June 19982.1final
May 19982.0final
April 19982.1final
March 19982.1final
February 19982.2final
January 19981.8final
December 19971.8final
November 19971.8final
October 19971.8final
September 19971.6final
August 19971.4final
July 19971.6final
June 19971.4final
May 19971.8final
April 19972.0final
March 19972.2final
February 19972.4final
January 19972.8final

EU comparison · Nominal (% y/y)

Same lens as the main chart: changing it here changes it above too. Context layers are those of the main country. Each country is read in the release published on the same date.

Data table
EU comparison · Nominal (% y/y)
September 20264.23.33.45.03.8
August 20263.22.92.64.63.2
July 20262.92.82.43.93.0
June 20263.02.42.03.62.9
May 20263.22.72.83.63.3
April 20262.82.92.53.53.2
March 20261.62.82.03.42.8
February 20261.52.01.12.52.1
January 20261.02.10.42.42.0
December 20251.22.00.73.02.3
November 20251.12.50.83.22.4
October 20251.32.30.83.22.5
September 20251.72.31.13.02.6
August 20251.62.00.82.72.4
July 20251.71.90.92.72.4
June 20251.72.00.92.32.3
May 20251.72.10.62.02.2
April 20252.02.20.92.22.4
March 20252.12.30.92.22.5
February 20251.72.60.92.92.7
January 20251.72.81.82.92.8
December 20241.32.81.82.82.7
November 20241.42.41.72.42.5
October 20241.02.41.61.82.3
September 20240.71.91.41.72.1
August 20241.32.12.22.42.4
July 20241.62.62.72.92.8
June 20240.92.62.53.62.6
May 20240.72.82.63.82.7
April 20240.92.42.43.42.6
March 20241.22.42.43.22.6
February 20240.82.73.22.92.8
January 20240.93.03.43.53.1
December 20230.63.74.13.33.4
November 20230.62.33.93.33.1
October 20231.82.94.53.53.6
September 20235.64.35.73.35.0
August 20235.66.45.72.45.9
July 20236.36.55.12.16.1
June 20236.86.75.31.66.4
May 20238.06.36.02.97.1
April 20238.67.56.93.88.1
March 20238.07.76.73.18.3
February 20239.89.37.36.09.9
January 202310.79.27.05.910.0
December 202212.29.66.75.510.4
November 202212.511.37.16.711.1
October 202212.611.67.17.311.5
September 20229.511.06.29.010.9
August 20229.18.86.610.510.1
July 20228.48.46.810.79.8
June 20228.58.36.510.09.6
May 20227.38.65.88.58.8
April 20226.47.95.48.38.1
March 20226.97.65.19.87.8
February 20226.25.44.27.66.2
January 20225.05.13.36.15.6
December 20214.25.73.46.65.3
November 20214.06.03.45.55.2
October 20213.24.63.25.44.4
September 20212.94.02.74.03.6
August 20212.43.42.43.33.2
July 20211.13.11.52.92.5
June 20211.32.01.92.52.2
May 20211.22.41.82.42.3
April 20210.82.01.62.02.0
March 20210.52.01.41.21.7
February 20211.01.60.8-0.11.3
January 20210.71.60.80.41.2
December 2020-0.2-0.60.0-0.60.2
November 2020-0.4-0.70.2-0.80.2
October 2020-0.6-0.40.1-0.90.2
September 2020-1.1-0.40.0-0.60.2
August 2020-0.5-0.10.2-0.60.4
July 20200.70.00.8-0.70.8
June 2020-0.40.80.2-0.30.7
May 2020-0.40.50.4-0.90.5
April 20200.10.80.4-0.70.6
March 20200.11.30.80.11.1
February 20200.11.71.60.91.6
January 20200.41.71.71.11.7
December 20190.51.61.60.81.6
November 20190.21.21.20.51.3
October 20190.20.80.90.21.0
September 20190.20.91.10.21.1
August 20190.51.01.30.51.3
July 20190.21.21.30.61.3
June 20190.71.61.40.61.5
May 20191.01.31.10.91.5
April 20191.12.11.41.71.9
March 20191.11.41.31.31.6
February 20191.11.71.51.11.6
January 20191.01.71.41.01.4
December 20181.11.61.91.21.6
November 20181.62.12.21.71.9
October 20181.62.62.52.32.3
September 20181.52.22.52.32.1
August 20181.62.12.62.22.1
July 20182.02.22.62.32.2
June 20181.32.02.32.32.0
May 20181.02.42.32.12.0
April 20180.61.31.81.11.3
March 20180.91.71.71.31.4
February 20180.61.21.31.21.2
January 20181.11.41.50.71.4
December 20171.01.51.21.21.4
November 20171.01.81.21.81.6
October 20171.11.51.21.71.5
September 20171.41.91.11.81.6
August 20171.41.91.02.01.6
July 20171.11.70.81.71.4
June 20171.21.70.81.61.3
May 20171.61.40.92.01.4
April 20172.02.01.42.61.9
March 20171.51.51.42.11.5
February 20171.62.11.43.01.9
January 20171.01.81.62.91.7
December 20160.61.60.81.41.1
November 20160.10.70.70.50.6
October 2016-0.10.70.50.50.5
September 20160.10.50.50.00.3
August 2016-0.10.30.4-0.30.2
July 2016-0.10.40.4-0.60.1
June 2016-0.20.10.3-0.90.0
May 2016-0.4-0.10.1-1.1-0.2
April 2016-0.5-0.3-0.1-1.2-0.3
March 2016-0.20.1-0.1-1.0-0.1
February 2016-0.3-0.1-0.1-1.0-0.2
January 20160.40.40.3-0.40.3
December 20150.10.20.3-0.10.2
November 20150.20.20.1-0.40.1
October 20150.41.20.1-0.90.3
September 20150.10.90.1-1.10.1
August 20150.41.20.1-0.50.3
July 20150.41.20.20.00.4
June 20150.21.20.30.00.4
May 20150.21.60.3-0.30.5
April 20150.01.10.1-0.70.1
March 20150.00.20.0-0.8-0.1
February 20150.1-0.1-0.3-1.2-0.3
January 2015-0.4-0.5-0.4-1.5-0.6
December 2014-0.10.10.1-1.1-0.2
November 20140.20.50.4-0.50.3
October 20140.10.70.5-0.20.3
September 2014-0.10.80.4-0.30.3
August 2014-0.10.80.5-0.50.3
July 20140.00.70.6-0.40.4
June 20140.20.90.60.00.5
May 20140.40.70.80.20.5
April 20140.51.10.80.30.7
March 20140.40.80.8-0.20.4
February 20140.41.01.10.10.7
January 20140.51.20.80.30.7
December 20130.61.30.80.30.8
November 20130.61.60.80.30.8
October 20130.71.20.70.10.7
September 20131.01.51.00.51.0
August 20131.11.61.01.61.3
July 20131.12.01.21.91.5
June 20131.31.91.02.21.5
May 20131.31.60.91.81.4
April 20131.31.10.81.51.2
March 20131.81.81.12.51.7
February 20131.91.81.22.91.9
January 20132.31.91.32.82.0
December 20122.62.01.53.02.3
November 20122.61.91.63.02.3
October 20122.82.02.13.52.6
September 20123.42.12.23.42.8
August 20123.32.22.42.72.8
July 20123.71.92.22.22.5
June 20123.61.92.21.82.5
May 20123.52.12.31.92.5
April 20123.62.22.42.02.7
March 20123.82.42.61.82.8
February 20123.52.62.61.92.8
January 20123.52.32.62.02.7
December 20113.72.32.72.42.8
November 20113.72.72.72.93.1
October 20113.72.82.53.03.1
September 20113.62.82.43.03.0
August 20112.32.52.42.72.7
July 20112.02.62.13.02.7
June 20113.12.42.33.12.9
May 20112.92.42.23.43.0
April 20112.92.72.23.53.0
March 20112.82.32.23.32.9
February 20112.22.21.83.42.6
January 20111.92.02.03.02.5
December 20102.01.82.02.92.5
November 20101.91.61.82.32.2
October 20101.91.31.82.52.2
September 20101.61.31.82.82.1
August 20101.81.01.61.61.8
July 20101.81.21.91.81.9
June 20101.40.91.72.11.7
May 20101.51.21.92.51.8
April 20101.61.01.92.41.8
March 20101.41.21.82.71.8
February 20101.10.51.40.41.2
January 20101.40.71.20.71.3
December 20091.10.91.00.91.3
November 20090.80.30.50.40.9
October 20090.4-0.1-0.2-0.60.3
September 20090.4-0.4-0.4-0.90.2
August 20090.0-0.1-0.2-0.70.4
July 2009-0.1-0.7-0.8-1.30.0
June 20090.50.0-0.6-1.00.4
May 20091.0-0.1-0.3-0.90.6
April 20091.20.70.1-0.21.1
March 20091.10.30.4-0.11.1
February 20091.41.11.00.71.6
January 20091.41.00.80.81.6
December 20082.41.11.21.52.0
November 20082.81.41.92.42.5
October 20083.52.53.03.63.6
September 20084.03.03.44.64.0
August 20084.33.33.54.94.2
July 20084.13.54.05.34.5
June 20084.03.34.05.14.4
May 20083.73.13.74.74.1
April 20083.62.63.44.23.7
March 20083.63.33.54.64.0
February 20083.23.03.24.53.7
January 20083.02.93.24.43.7
December 20072.93.12.84.33.4
November 20072.63.42.64.13.4
October 20072.32.72.13.62.9
September 20071.72.61.62.72.4
August 20071.62.01.32.22.0
July 20071.62.01.22.32.0
June 20072.02.01.32.52.1
May 20071.92.01.22.42.1
April 20071.72.01.32.52.1
March 20072.02.01.22.52.1
February 20072.11.81.22.42.0
January 20071.91.81.42.42.0
December 20062.11.41.72.72.0
November 20061.91.51.62.72.0
October 20061.91.11.22.61.7
September 20062.40.91.52.91.9
August 20062.41.82.13.82.4
July 20062.42.12.24.02.5
June 20062.42.12.24.02.6
May 20062.22.12.34.12.6
April 20062.22.22.03.92.5
March 20062.21.81.73.92.3
February 20062.12.21.94.12.5
January 20062.32.22.24.22.5
December 20052.12.21.83.72.4
November 20052.42.31.73.42.4
October 20052.72.42.03.52.6
September 20052.32.62.33.82.7
August 20052.11.92.03.32.3
July 20052.11.91.83.32.3
June 20052.11.81.83.22.2
May 20052.31.61.73.12.1
April 20052.31.52.03.52.3
March 20052.01.82.13.42.3
February 20052.21.81.93.32.3
January 20052.01.61.73.12.2
December 20042.52.22.23.32.6
November 20042.12.02.23.52.6
October 20042.02.22.33.62.7
September 20042.21.82.23.22.5
August 20042.52.12.63.32.7
July 20042.22.02.63.32.7
June 20042.51.92.73.52.7
May 20042.32.22.83.42.8
April 20042.21.72.42.72.3
March 20042.31.11.92.22.0
February 20042.40.81.92.22.0
January 20042.01.22.22.32.1
December 20032.51.12.42.72.2
November 20032.71.32.42.92.4
October 20032.81.22.32.72.3
September 20032.91.12.23.02.3
August 20032.71.12.03.12.2
July 20032.90.92.02.92.2
June 20032.91.02.02.82.2
May 20032.90.61.82.72.0
April 20033.01.02.03.22.2
March 20033.11.22.53.72.6
February 20032.61.32.63.82.5
January 20032.91.01.93.82.3
December 20022.91.12.14.02.5
November 20022.91.12.13.92.5
October 20022.81.31.94.02.6
September 20022.81.11.83.52.5
August 20022.61.11.83.72.6
July 20022.41.01.63.52.5
June 20022.30.91.43.42.4
May 20022.41.11.63.72.6
April 20022.61.52.13.73.0
March 20022.51.92.23.23.2
February 20022.71.82.23.23.3
January 20022.32.12.43.13.4
December 20012.31.41.52.53.0
November 20012.21.31.32.53.0
October 20012.31.71.82.53.2
September 20012.21.81.62.33.3
August 20012.02.22.02.13.5
July 20012.52.22.22.43.7
June 20012.82.42.23.74.1
May 20012.92.82.53.84.4
April 20012.92.22.03.64.0
March 20012.21.81.53.13.6
February 20011.51.71.52.73.4
January 20012.41.31.32.93.5
December 20002.72.11.84.04.0
November 20002.91.52.34.1–
October 20002.71.52.14.0–
September 20002.61.52.33.7–
August 20002.61.01.93.6–
July 20002.61.21.93.7–
June 20002.81.31.83.5–
May 20002.60.91.53.2–
April 20002.21.01.33.0–
March 20002.61.41.63.0–
February 20002.41.71.43.0–
January 20002.31.71.72.9–
December 19992.11.41.42.8–
November 19992.11.00.92.7–
October 19991.90.90.82.4–
September 19991.90.80.62.5–
August 19991.60.70.52.3–
July 19991.70.60.42.1–
June 19991.40.40.32.1–
May 19991.60.40.42.1–
April 19991.40.80.52.3–
March 19991.20.50.42.1–
February 19991.20.10.31.9–
January 19991.40.20.31.5–
December 19981.80.20.31.3–
November 19981.60.40.21.4–
October 19982.00.40.51.6–
September 19982.10.50.51.6–
August 19982.30.60.72.1–
July 19982.10.80.82.3–
June 19982.10.81.02.0–
May 19982.00.90.92.0–
April 19982.10.91.01.9–
March 19982.10.50.81.7–
February 19982.20.60.71.7–
January 19981.80.70.61.9–
December 19971.81.41.21.9–
November 19971.81.61.31.9–
October 19971.81.51.11.8–
September 19971.61.51.41.9–
August 19971.41.81.61.7–
July 19971.61.61.11.5–
June 19971.41.51.01.4–
May 19971.81.40.91.3–
April 19972.01.21.01.6–
March 19972.21.41.12.2–
February 19972.41.61.72.5–
January 19972.81.81.82.8–

What it measures

Change in consumer prices on the same month of the previous year, measured with the harmonised index (HICP). Version published by Eurostat on 16 October 2026.

Methodology

Percentage change of the harmonised index of consumer prices (HICP) on the same month of the previous year, all items. Since 2026 Eurostat publishes the index with the ECOICOP version 2 classification; the HICP may differ from ISTAT's national index (NIC), which weights some items differently.

Source

Eurostat · Harmonised index of consumer prices (HICP), ECOICOP version 2, monthly data

prc_hicp_minr

Downloaded on 28 Oct 2026 · CC BY 4.0

Release SHA-256 hash

ed061450e32bf7eb03b9f9a7d572618ee9a0f7a67beefe7fed4c50504c5a7682

Context layers and attribution rules

Release history

Every release stays published as it was. Differences are computed against the release published before it.

  1. 16 Oct 2026Sept 20261 value revised · 281 new periods
  2. 30 Apr 2026Apr 2026First release on record
Values revised since the release of 30 Apr 2026
Reference periodBeforeAfterDifference
April 20262.92.8−0.1 pts