Skip to content
Data Super Partes

Prices and inflation/Harmonised inflation · Italy

Harmonised inflation in Italy: 2.9% in April 2026

Reference period: April 2026 · Published: 30 Apr 2026

  • Hash recorded

2.9% y/y

+1.3 points on March 2026; +0.9 points on April 2025.

Harmonised inflation · % y/y

Values as published by the source, at current prices.

Data table
Harmonised inflation · % y/y
StatusCrisesGovernments
April 20262.9finalMeloni government
March 20261.6finalMeloni government
February 20261.5finalMeloni government
January 20261.0finalMeloni government
December 20251.2finalMeloni government
November 20251.1finalMeloni government
October 20251.3finalMeloni government
September 20251.7finalMeloni government
August 20251.6finalMeloni government
July 20251.7finalMeloni government
June 20251.7finalMeloni government
May 20251.7finalMeloni government
April 20252.0finalMeloni government
March 20252.1finalMeloni government
February 20251.7finalMeloni government
January 20251.7finalMeloni government
December 20241.3finalMeloni government
November 20241.4finalMeloni government
October 20241.0finalMeloni government
September 20240.7finalMeloni government
August 20241.3finalMeloni government
July 20241.6finalMeloni government
June 20240.9finalMeloni government
May 20240.7finalMeloni government
April 20240.9finalMeloni government
March 20241.2finalMeloni government
February 20240.8finalMeloni government
January 20240.9finalMeloni government
December 20230.6finalMeloni government
November 20230.6finalMeloni government
October 20231.8finalMeloni government
September 20235.6finalMeloni government
August 20235.6finalMeloni government
July 20236.3finalMeloni government
June 20236.8finalMeloni government
May 20238.0finalMeloni government
April 20238.6finalMeloni government
March 20238.0finalMeloni government
February 20239.8finalMeloni government
January 202310.7finalMeloni government
December 202212.2finalEnergy crisisMeloni government
November 202212.5finalEnergy crisisMeloni government
October 202212.6finalEnergy crisisDraghi government, Meloni government
September 20229.5finalEnergy crisisDraghi government
August 20229.1finalEnergy crisisDraghi government
July 20228.4finalEnergy crisisDraghi government
June 20228.5finalEnergy crisisDraghi government
May 20227.3finalEnergy crisisDraghi government
April 20226.4finalEnergy crisisDraghi government
March 20226.9finalEnergy crisisDraghi government
February 20226.2finalEnergy crisisDraghi government
January 20225.0finalEnergy crisisDraghi government
December 20214.2finalCOVID-19 pandemicDraghi government
November 20214.0finalCOVID-19 pandemicDraghi government
October 20213.2finalCOVID-19 pandemicDraghi government
September 20212.9finalCOVID-19 pandemicDraghi government
August 20212.4finalCOVID-19 pandemicDraghi government
July 20211.1finalCOVID-19 pandemicDraghi government
June 20211.3finalCOVID-19 pandemicDraghi government
May 20211.2finalCOVID-19 pandemicDraghi government
April 20210.8finalCOVID-19 pandemicDraghi government
March 20210.5finalCOVID-19 pandemicDraghi government
February 20211.0finalCOVID-19 pandemicConte II government, Draghi government
January 20210.7finalCOVID-19 pandemicConte II government
December 2020-0.2finalCOVID-19 pandemicConte II government
November 2020-0.4finalCOVID-19 pandemicConte II government
October 2020-0.6finalCOVID-19 pandemicConte II government
September 2020-1.1finalCOVID-19 pandemicConte II government
August 2020-0.5finalCOVID-19 pandemicConte II government
July 20200.7finalCOVID-19 pandemicConte II government
June 2020-0.4finalCOVID-19 pandemicConte II government
May 2020-0.4finalCOVID-19 pandemicConte II government
April 20200.1finalCOVID-19 pandemicConte II government
March 20200.1finalCOVID-19 pandemicConte II government
February 20200.1finalCOVID-19 pandemicConte II government
January 20200.4finalCOVID-19 pandemicConte II government

EU comparison · Nominal (% y/y)

Same lens as the main chart: changing it here changes it above too. Context layers are those of the main country. Each country is read in the release published on the same date.

Data table
EU comparison · Nominal (% y/y)
April 20262.92.92.53.5–
March 20261.62.82.03.42.8
February 20261.52.01.12.52.1
January 20261.02.10.42.42.0
December 20251.22.00.73.02.3
November 20251.12.50.83.22.4
October 20251.32.30.83.22.5
September 20251.72.31.13.02.6
August 20251.62.00.82.72.4
July 20251.71.90.92.72.4
June 20251.72.00.92.32.3
May 20251.72.10.62.02.2
April 20252.02.20.92.22.4
March 20252.12.30.92.22.5
February 20251.72.60.92.92.7
January 20251.72.81.82.92.8
December 20241.32.81.82.82.7
November 20241.42.41.72.42.5
October 20241.02.41.61.82.3
September 20240.71.91.41.72.1
August 20241.32.12.22.42.4
July 20241.62.62.72.92.8
June 20240.92.62.53.62.6
May 20240.72.82.63.82.7
April 20240.92.42.43.42.6
March 20241.22.42.43.22.6
February 20240.82.73.22.92.8
January 20240.93.03.43.53.1
December 20230.63.74.13.33.4
November 20230.62.33.93.33.1
October 20231.82.94.53.53.6
September 20235.64.35.73.35.0
August 20235.66.45.72.45.9
July 20236.36.55.12.16.1
June 20236.86.75.31.66.4
May 20238.06.36.02.97.1
April 20238.67.56.93.88.1
March 20238.07.76.73.18.3
February 20239.89.37.36.09.9
January 202310.79.27.05.910.0
December 202212.29.66.75.510.4
November 202212.511.37.16.711.1
October 202212.611.67.17.311.5
September 20229.511.06.29.010.9
August 20229.18.86.610.510.1
July 20228.48.46.810.79.8
June 20228.58.36.510.09.6
May 20227.38.65.88.58.8
April 20226.47.95.48.38.1
March 20226.97.65.19.87.8
February 20226.25.44.27.66.2
January 20225.05.13.36.15.6
December 20214.25.73.46.65.3
November 20214.06.03.45.55.2
October 20213.24.63.25.44.4
September 20212.94.02.74.03.6
August 20212.43.42.43.33.2
July 20211.13.11.52.92.5
June 20211.32.01.92.52.2
May 20211.22.41.82.42.3
April 20210.82.01.62.02.0
March 20210.52.01.41.21.7
February 20211.01.60.8-0.11.3
January 20210.71.60.80.41.2
December 2020-0.2-0.60.0-0.60.2
November 2020-0.4-0.70.2-0.80.2
October 2020-0.6-0.40.1-0.90.2
September 2020-1.1-0.40.0-0.60.2
August 2020-0.5-0.10.2-0.60.4
July 20200.70.00.8-0.70.8
June 2020-0.40.80.2-0.30.7
May 2020-0.40.50.4-0.90.5
April 20200.10.80.4-0.70.6
March 20200.11.30.80.11.1
February 20200.11.71.60.91.6
January 20200.41.71.71.11.7

Descriptive analysis not yet available for this lens.

What it measures

Change in consumer prices on the same month of the previous year, measured with the harmonised index (HICP). Version published by Eurostat on 30 April 2026, retrieved from a copy kept by the Internet Archive.

Methodology

Percentage change of the harmonised index of consumer prices (HICP) on the same month of the previous year, all items. Since 2026 Eurostat publishes the index with the ECOICOP version 2 classification; the HICP may differ from ISTAT's national index (NIC), which weights some items differently.

Source

Eurostat · Harmonised index of consumer prices (HICP), ECOICOP version 2, monthly data

prc_hicp_minr

Downloaded on 28 Oct 2026 · CC BY 4.0 · Archived copy

Release SHA-256 hash

43c9e49dfdffaf75031dd1988f423279fb373d9e7c5ab0541e7e4e660a6c3278

Context layers and attribution rules

Release history

Every release stays published as it was. Differences are computed against the release published before it.

  1. 16 Oct 2026Sept 20261 value revised · 281 new periods
  2. 30 Apr 2026Apr 2026First release on record