Skip to content
Data Super Partes

Immigration/First-time asylum applications · Italy

First-time asylum applications in Italy: 5,195 people in September 2026

Reference period: September 2026 · Published: 22 Oct 2026

  • Hash recorded

5,195people

+1.6% on August 2026; −54.4% on September 2025.

First-time asylum applications · people

Values as published by the source, at current prices.

Data table
First-time asylum applications · people
StatusCrisesGovernments
September 20265,195finalMeloni government
August 20265,115finalMeloni government
July 20265,140finalMeloni government
June 20269,660finalMeloni government
May 202610,660finalMeloni government
April 20269,710finalMeloni government
March 202610,955finalMeloni government
February 202610,645finalMeloni government
January 202610,790finalMeloni government
December 202510,180finalMeloni government
November 202512,390finalMeloni government
October 202512,820finalMeloni government
September 202511,385finalMeloni government
August 20259,240finalMeloni government
July 202511,400finalMeloni government
June 202510,090finalMeloni government
May 202512,185finalMeloni government
April 20254,960finalMeloni government
March 202512,390finalMeloni government
February 202510,715finalMeloni government
January 202510,905finalMeloni government
December 20249,715finalMeloni government
November 202411,620finalMeloni government
October 202413,715finalMeloni government
September 202411,895finalMeloni government
August 20249,620finalMeloni government
July 202413,235finalMeloni government
June 202411,685finalMeloni government
May 202414,770finalMeloni government
April 202413,485finalMeloni government
March 202415,115finalMeloni government
February 202413,345finalMeloni government
January 202412,920finalMeloni government
December 202310,160finalMeloni government
November 202314,160finalMeloni government
October 202314,950finalMeloni government
September 202311,930finalMeloni government
August 202310,005finalMeloni government
July 20239,825finalMeloni government
June 202310,730finalMeloni government
May 202311,045finalMeloni government
April 20238,175finalMeloni government
March 202311,335finalMeloni government
February 20239,840finalMeloni government
January 20238,415finalMeloni government
December 20227,995finalEnergy crisisMeloni government
November 20229,145finalEnergy crisisMeloni government
October 20228,385finalEnergy crisisDraghi government, Meloni government
September 20227,920finalEnergy crisisDraghi government
August 20225,985finalEnergy crisisDraghi government
July 20225,105finalEnergy crisisDraghi government
June 20225,690finalEnergy crisisDraghi government
May 20226,450finalEnergy crisisDraghi government
April 20224,700finalEnergy crisisDraghi government
March 20226,130finalEnergy crisisDraghi government
February 20225,230finalEnergy crisisDraghi government
January 20224,460finalEnergy crisisDraghi government
December 20214,575finalCOVID-19 pandemicDraghi government
November 20215,505finalCOVID-19 pandemicDraghi government
October 20215,875finalCOVID-19 pandemicDraghi government
September 20216,610finalCOVID-19 pandemicDraghi government
August 20213,890finalCOVID-19 pandemicDraghi government
July 20213,280finalCOVID-19 pandemicDraghi government
June 20212,960finalCOVID-19 pandemicDraghi government
May 20212,715finalCOVID-19 pandemicDraghi government
April 20212,390finalCOVID-19 pandemicDraghi government
March 20212,660finalCOVID-19 pandemicDraghi government
February 20212,310finalCOVID-19 pandemicConte II government, Draghi government
January 20212,425finalCOVID-19 pandemicConte II government
December 20202,560finalCOVID-19 pandemicConte II government
November 20202,590finalCOVID-19 pandemicConte II government
October 20202,915finalCOVID-19 pandemicConte II government
September 20201,055finalCOVID-19 pandemicConte II government
August 2020930finalCOVID-19 pandemicConte II government
July 20201,810finalCOVID-19 pandemicConte II government
June 20201,500finalCOVID-19 pandemicConte II government
May 2020890finalCOVID-19 pandemicConte II government
April 2020120finalCOVID-19 pandemicConte II government
March 2020850finalCOVID-19 pandemicConte II government
February 20203,060finalCOVID-19 pandemicConte II government
January 20203,060finalCOVID-19 pandemicConte II government
December 20192,485finalConte II government
November 20193,340finalConte II government
October 20193,890finalConte II government
September 20193,005finalConte I government, Conte II government
August 20192,265finalConte I government
July 20193,075finalConte I government
June 20192,820finalConte I government
May 20193,115finalConte I government
April 20192,565finalConte I government
March 20192,595finalConte I government
February 20192,680finalConte I government
January 20193,175finalConte I government
December 20182,430finalConte I government
November 20183,535finalConte I government
October 20183,595finalConte I government
September 20183,240finalConte I government
August 20182,400finalConte I government
July 20184,420finalConte I government
June 20185,155finalGentiloni government, Conte I government
May 20185,135finalGentiloni government
April 20184,520finalGentiloni government
March 20185,845finalGentiloni government
February 20186,065finalGentiloni government
January 20187,100finalGentiloni government
December 20175,040finalGentiloni government
November 20178,325finalGentiloni government
October 20179,625finalGentiloni government
September 201710,390finalGentiloni government
August 201710,070finalGentiloni government
July 201712,050finalGentiloni government
June 201712,815finalGentiloni government
May 201711,940finalGentiloni government
April 20179,405finalGentiloni government
March 201713,510finalGentiloni government
February 201711,820finalGentiloni government
January 201711,570finalGentiloni government
December 201611,020finalRenzi government, Gentiloni government
November 201613,435finalRenzi government
October 201613,315finalRenzi government
September 201612,295finalRenzi government
August 201611,290finalRenzi government
July 201610,870finalRenzi government
June 20169,815finalRenzi government
May 20169,080finalRenzi government
April 20167,785finalRenzi government
March 20167,295finalRenzi government
February 20167,595finalRenzi government
January 20167,395finalRenzi government
December 20156,075finalRenzi government
November 20158,245finalRenzi government
October 201510,365finalRenzi government
September 201511,105finalRenzi government
August 20158,775finalRenzi government
July 20158,510finalRenzi government
June 20155,265finalRenzi government
May 20155,130finalRenzi government
April 20154,490finalRenzi government
March 20155,430finalRenzi government
February 20154,870finalRenzi government
January 20154,530finalRenzi government
December 20145,610finalRenzi government
November 20146,785finalRenzi government
October 20148,890finalRenzi government
September 20147,220finalRenzi government
August 20145,065finalRenzi government
July 20145,605finalRenzi government
June 20144,555finalRenzi government
May 20145,370finalRenzi government
April 20144,215finalRenzi government
March 20143,795finalRenzi government
February 20143,175finalLetta government, Renzi government
January 20143,375finalLetta government
December 20132,165finalLetta government
November 20133,015finalLetta government
October 20133,215finalLetta government
September 20132,400finalLetta government
August 20132,475finalLetta government
July 20132,360finalLetta government
June 20131,930finalLetta government
May 20131,685finalLetta government
April 20131,810finalMonti government, Letta government
March 20131,865finalMonti government
February 20131,165finalMonti government
January 20131,640finalMonti government
December 20121,270finalSovereign debt crisisMonti government
November 20121,985finalSovereign debt crisisMonti government
October 20122,170finalSovereign debt crisisMonti government
September 20121,430finalSovereign debt crisisMonti government
August 20121,540finalSovereign debt crisisMonti government
July 20121,535finalSovereign debt crisisMonti government
June 20121,030finalSovereign debt crisisMonti government
May 20121,510finalSovereign debt crisisMonti government
April 20121,040finalSovereign debt crisisMonti government
March 20121,405finalSovereign debt crisisMonti government
February 20121,150finalSovereign debt crisisMonti government
January 20121,120finalSovereign debt crisisMonti government
December 20111,200finalSovereign debt crisisMonti government
November 20112,000finalSovereign debt crisisBerlusconi IV government, Monti government
October 20112,805finalSovereign debt crisisBerlusconi IV government
September 20113,935finalSovereign debt crisisBerlusconi IV government
August 20114,080finalSovereign debt crisisBerlusconi IV government
July 20114,695finalSovereign debt crisisBerlusconi IV government
June 20116,425finalSovereign debt crisisBerlusconi IV government
May 20116,880finalSovereign debt crisisBerlusconi IV government
April 20112,010finalSovereign debt crisisBerlusconi IV government
March 20112,990finalSovereign debt crisisBerlusconi IV government
February 20112,500finalSovereign debt crisisBerlusconi IV government
January 2011815finalSovereign debt crisisBerlusconi IV government
December 2010635finalBerlusconi IV government
November 20101,040finalBerlusconi IV government
October 2010870finalBerlusconi IV government
September 2010815finalBerlusconi IV government
August 2010515finalBerlusconi IV government
July 2010815finalBerlusconi IV government
June 2010975finalBerlusconi IV government
May 2010945finalBerlusconi IV government
April 2010730finalBerlusconi IV government
March 20101,035finalBerlusconi IV government
February 2010675finalBerlusconi IV government
January 20101,010finalBerlusconi IV government
December 2009655finalFinancial crisisBerlusconi IV government
November 20091,865finalFinancial crisisBerlusconi IV government
October 20091,305finalFinancial crisisBerlusconi IV government
September 20091,080finalFinancial crisisBerlusconi IV government
August 2009590finalFinancial crisisBerlusconi IV government
July 20091,420finalFinancial crisisBerlusconi IV government
June 20091,240finalFinancial crisisBerlusconi IV government
May 20092,395finalFinancial crisisBerlusconi IV government
April 20092,280finalFinancial crisisBerlusconi IV government
March 20091,470finalFinancial crisisBerlusconi IV government
February 20091,375finalFinancial crisisBerlusconi IV government
January 20091,715finalFinancial crisisBerlusconi IV government
December 20081,705finalFinancial crisisBerlusconi IV government
November 20082,740finalFinancial crisisBerlusconi IV government
October 20083,260finalFinancial crisisBerlusconi IV government
September 20083,395finalFinancial crisisBerlusconi IV government
August 20083,785finalFinancial crisisBerlusconi IV government
July 20083,870finalFinancial crisisBerlusconi IV government
June 20082,680finalFinancial crisisBerlusconi IV government
May 20082,850finalFinancial crisisProdi II government, Berlusconi IV government
April 20081,780finalFinancial crisisProdi II government
March 20081,800finalFinancial crisisProdi II government
February 20081,105finalFinancial crisisProdi II government
January 20081,170finalFinancial crisisProdi II government

EU comparison · Nominal (people)

Same lens as the main chart: changing it here changes it above too. Context layers are those of the main country. Each country is read in the release published on the same date.

Data table
EU comparison · Nominal (people)
September 20265,195–10,265––
August 20265,115–8,665––
July 20265,1403,0759,0103,59034,175
June 20269,6604,2659,1652,85037,105
May 202610,6605,9657,1807,94542,545
April 20269,7106,5558,6508,35043,410
March 202610,9557,3508,90510,84047,560
February 202610,6457,3657,90510,41046,915
January 202610,7908,1459,29510,86551,820
December 202510,1806,5308,2409,65547,890
November 202512,3908,7458,85011,88055,105
October 202512,8209,58010,87512,89062,660
September 202511,3859,85510,18011,35559,170
August 20259,2408,2859,3108,47051,800
July 202511,4008,7559,56010,72055,725
June 202510,0907,2358,95512,65052,565
May 202512,1858,3458,90012,75554,840
April 20254,9609,48010,34511,30548,510
March 202512,3909,40510,06013,33558,080
February 202510,71511,57510,08512,80559,150
January 202510,90515,44511,12013,23066,860
December 20249,71512,18010,41511,23561,540
November 202411,62016,82510,69015,00574,525
October 202413,71520,57012,49015,90586,455
September 202411,89519,06511,43512,69076,965
August 20249,62019,3809,94510,61570,325
July 202413,23519,46511,23011,98575,790
June 202411,68517,62010,43015,01571,450
May 202414,77018,31010,55516,34577,915
April 202413,48518,58510,73015,64077,310
March 202415,11518,03010,41513,42575,125
February 202413,34521,25010,09513,76077,385
January 202412,92028,47011,48513,85588,050
December 202310,16023,02511,39510,75077,780
November 202314,16036,50013,98014,105108,835
October 202314,95034,00014,83012,505114,835
September 202311,93029,62013,02013,39599,875
August 202310,00529,43011,90012,07592,500
July 20239,82525,12010,52511,95080,680
June 202310,73024,52512,39016,07584,665
May 202311,04523,33510,77517,41080,405
April 20238,17520,96010,20012,91068,485
March 202311,33526,66011,78015,57083,860
February 20239,84025,55510,97512,84074,775
January 20238,41530,39013,39010,89083,210
December 20227,99526,67013,7358,54080,575
November 20229,14530,39014,07011,71097,715
October 20228,38524,91513,68510,90597,970
September 20227,92019,67513,50511,00089,345
August 20225,98517,03011,9058,65577,080
July 20225,10514,08510,9008,74566,425
June 20225,69012,94511,10510,59566,260
May 20226,45013,8159,80510,20063,125
April 20224,70012,4459,5507,69554,135
March 20226,13015,10510,25011,13074,100
February 20225,23014,9009,1009,29554,250
January 20224,46015,80010,0007,68053,060
December 20214,57513,71510,9956,69054,390
November 20215,50518,2908,9408,55064,140
October 20215,87514,69510,6207,05559,580
September 20216,61015,22512,8306,23562,745
August 20213,89013,0809,6054,20550,350
July 20213,28013,2608,5704,34044,775
June 20212,96011,5158,3854,54039,480
May 20212,7159,7406,8404,03533,390
April 20212,3909,5256,7853,86032,455
March 20212,66010,7807,6304,25034,195
February 20212,3108,7406,1954,37529,480
January 20212,4259,6656,4053,93531,290
December 20202,5607,4606,8053,80030,590
November 20202,59010,1657,7555,62036,705
October 20202,9159,8308,7056,31039,135
September 20201,05510,4808,3257,59038,400
August 20209308,1656,83010,30536,310
July 20201,8108,5956,5208,98537,395
June 20201,5005,6155,8007,09527,800
May 20208904,4953,1755511,855
April 20201205,625175607,845
March 20208507,8656,0157,96031,355
February 20203,06011,0409,92014,21055,655
January 20203,06013,25011,71014,39562,435
December 20192,4858,3609,70010,49549,265
November 20193,34011,16510,34513,85059,720
October 20193,89012,04513,63511,10562,600
September 20193,00511,69512,2308,22553,855
August 20192,26512,20010,8857,81049,290
July 20193,07513,34512,2459,78055,265
June 20192,8209,32010,4008,74544,665
May 20193,11512,18010,56010,43050,465
April 20192,56511,67011,3708,99048,435
March 20192,59511,87011,90510,33551,530
February 20192,68013,18511,9208,95050,350
January 20193,17515,48013,1006,48053,790
December 20182,4308,9009,8004,21038,570
November 20183,53513,15012,3955,41550,960
October 20183,59514,24513,1055,50554,775
September 20183,24012,43510,7304,53047,285
August 20182,40014,59510,3853,80046,165
July 20184,42014,9859,6554,34048,770
June 20185,15513,4708,8554,94545,255
May 20185,13512,2509,6506,51547,135
April 20184,52012,97511,1204,72045,620
March 20185,84513,87010,0502,84544,670
February 20186,06514,09010,0752,83544,130
January 20187,10016,97010,7653,08051,565
December 20175,04012,4858,9352,20540,675
November 20178,32517,5308,6302,96551,680
October 20179,62515,9208,1852,83052,920
September 201710,39016,1756,9852,83052,985
August 201710,07018,2807,5853,19055,240
July 201712,05016,1107,7352,69552,855
June 201712,81514,9656,8754,94552,925
May 201711,94016,1807,2852,72550,995
April 20179,40514,5907,2851,94044,150
March 201713,51019,8858,1552,36558,490
February 201711,82017,4407,1052,27052,645
January 201711,57018,7507,2152,08054,900
December 201611,02018,9657,0801,55555,640
November 201613,43525,8956,1501,90567,170
October 201613,31532,3906,9801,70575,265
September 201612,29576,5156,9101,305115,625
August 201611,29092,1157,1201,220130,130
July 201610,87076,5506,0751,005111,630
June 20169,81578,6306,0751,500115,930
May 20169,08059,7055,9451,31595,915
April 20167,78566,2655,9501,155101,875
March 20167,29565,2756,22088598,090
February 20167,59572,8356,380925106,315
January 20167,39557,2155,9001,09593,485
December 20156,07546,7308,5951,225101,100
November 20158,24557,6907,1451,740151,235
October 201510,36558,1357,7351,475162,050
September 201511,10544,4807,0701,405161,300
August 20158,77536,3105,2401,030137,685
July 20158,51036,5055,3301,145111,965
June 20155,26534,0855,1501,29087,155
May 20155,13025,1204,3551,06065,590
April 20154,49025,8405,1751,33057,180
March 20155,43030,0105,6101,22059,610
February 20154,87024,0755,13585063,785
January 20154,53022,9154,02583558,525
December 20145,61017,0605,38060060,300
November 20146,78519,0304,55563056,105
October 20148,89019,2305,58072059,720
September 20147,22017,0854,81553058,630
August 20145,06516,0253,90043547,330
July 20145,60516,8105,04545048,540
June 20144,55512,5104,71040538,925
May 20145,37011,5604,30533536,690
April 20144,21510,4855,39534532,565
March 20143,79510,1755,54040030,195
February 20143,17510,1754,93533028,650
January 20143,37512,9304,69028033,325
December 20132,1659,2204,890255–
November 20133,01512,4004,810300–
October 20133,21513,2855,840335–
September 20132,40011,7304,510345–
August 20132,4759,8304,535290–
July 20132,3609,8055,635410–
June 20131,9308,6005,095435–
May 20131,6857,6854,655430–
April 20131,8107,7105,400385–
March 20131,8655,7905,370415–
February 20131,1655,9955,100425–
January 20131,6407,5304,635270–
December 20121,2704,8805,315160–
November 20121,9859,0004,650245–
October 20122,17010,1955,680230–
September 20121,4306,9254,175190–
August 20121,5405,4854,410190–
July 20121,5354,7504,750170–
June 20121,0304,1254,230265–
May 20121,5103,5903,850195–
April 20121,0403,2853,965145–
March 20121,4053,7154,430180–
February 20121,1503,9154,660190–
January 20121,1204,6654,175200–
December 20111,2004,1754,520160–
November 20112,0004,8903,960190–
October 20112,8054,1854,610235–
September 20113,9354,1904,205355–
August 20114,0804,0653,695265–
July 20114,6953,5554,220155–
June 20116,4253,2554,125190–
May 20116,8803,5004,625305–
April 20112,0103,0304,785375–
March 20112,9903,6254,920270–
February 20112,5003,3704,325270–
January 20118153,9004,150205–
December 20106353,7004,625185–
November 20101,0404,7553,910270–
October 20108704,9754,655220–
September 20108154,7703,830265–
August 20105154,1003,620245–
July 20108153,3803,755245–
June 20109752,8953,800190–
May 20109452,4153,720170–
April 20107302,4553,835185–
March 20101,0352,7154,600205–
February 20106752,4554,350200–
January 20101,0102,7153,325165–
December 20096552,1703,905––
November 20091,8652,5203,720––
October 20091,3052,6904,135––
September 20091,0802,7053,480––
August 20095902,5253,200––
July 20091,4202,6053,550––
June 20091,2402,0053,475––
May 20092,3951,9002,815––
April 20092,2801,9603,490––
March 20091,4702,0803,640––
February 20091,3752,0453,755––
January 20091,7152,4452,905––
December 20081,7051,545–––
November 20082,7401,730–––
October 20083,2601,945–––
September 20083,3951,965–––
August 20083,7851,660–––
July 20083,8701,795–––
June 20082,6801,670–––
May 20082,8501,600–––
April 20081,7801,695–––
March 20081,8001,545–––
February 20081,1051,820–––
January 20081,1702,395–––

What it measures

People who applied for asylum in the country for the first time in the month. Version published by Eurostat on 22 October 2026.

Methodology

People applying for international protection in the country for the first time, in the month, of any citizenship. Subsequent applications by the same person are excluded. It counts applications, not arrivals: a person can arrive in one country and apply in another. Data rounded by Eurostat to the nearest 5.

Source

Eurostat · Asylum applicants by type, citizenship, age and sex, monthly data

migr_asyappctzm

Downloaded on 28 Oct 2026 · CC BY 4.0

Release SHA-256 hash

6d24b3c414da74aad295d29679acf6507b5e2b6e70559c4fa69889e8ec317350

Context layers and attribution rules

Release history

Every release stays published as it was. Differences are computed against the release published before it.

  1. 22 Oct 2026Sept 2026First release on record